Search Product
 

Sony BKB10 HONG KONG STOCK

698.00
590.00
  

Sony BSC10 HONG KONG STOCK

1298.00
1075.00
  
 

AST Global ("AST")

Notice to Customers and Other Individuals relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance")

Company Privacy Policy

Our Pledge
AST shall fully comply with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance. AST's officers, management, and members of staff shall, at all times, respect the confidentiality of and endeavor to keep safe
any and all personal data collected and/or stored and/or transmitted and/or used for, or on behalf of, AST.

 

AST shall endeavor to ensure all collection, storage, transmission and other handling or usage of personal data by the Company shall be done in accordance with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance.

 

Where an individual legitimately requests access to and/or correction of personal data relating to the individual, held by AST, then AST shall provide and/or correct that data in accordance with the time and manner stipulated within the Ordinance.


Collection of Personally Identifiable Information & Use of Cookies
When you visit our web site(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our web site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the web site. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our web sites.

Types and Use of Personally Identifiable Information Collected
At times, you may be required to give your personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, your name, gender, date of birth, age, identity document number, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, credit card information, bank account number, education level, occupation, household income, interests and favourite activities etc. Refusal to provide such information or provide incomplete or incorrect information may deny you of access to or use certain parts of our web site, or may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you give us any personally identifiable information.

Direct Marketing
If you have once given us your personally identifiable information, you may receive from us or from our affiliated companies from time to time telephone calls, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials. If you do not want to receive them, please write to our Customer Services Manager. You may be asked to indicate your preference before signing up for any of our paid services or business transactions.

Third Party Merchants
We may have on-line stores or service providers hosted in our Websites which are operated by third party merchants. If you want to use, order or receive any services and/or products from any of them, please note that any personally identifiable information you provide, once transferred to the relevant merchant, is beyond our control and thus outside the scope of protection afforded by us.

Third Parties Websites
www.
astglobalshop.com may provide linkage to other websites. Such linkage is for your convenience only. You will leave our website and be connected to another website which is not under our control. Our privacy policy shall not be applicable to other websites. Please review the privacy policy of other websites separately.

Retention of the Information
If you are our subscriber or member, your personally identifiable information which you have given to us via the Internet or otherwise, during the currency of the subscription period or the membership, will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of your subscription or membership. Furthermore, we will retain records of your online transactions for verification purpose and such records shall be retained for a reasonable period of time.

Disclosure of Information
We may share your information with, or transfer it to, subsidiaries and affiliated companies and any company in which the same has an interest (collectively called "
the Group"). For details, please refer to our Personal Information Collection Statement. If you do not want to have your information disclosed to any third party, please write to our Data Protection Officer.

Access to and Correction of Information
If you want to access and/or correct your personally identifiable information which you have given us via Internet or other channels, you may write to our Data Protection Officer. We may charge you a reasonable fee for each successful access current from time to time. However, such fee will be waived if the access is necessary to make a genuine and reasonable correction.

Security
All personally identifiable information you provide to us is secured on our web site with restricted access by authorized personnel only. Given the nature of the Internet, we will manage to guarantee that the transmission is secure.

Enquiries
Should you have any enquiries concerning our Privacy Policy Statement, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer
as follows:

Data Protection Officer

AST Global

Unit 12, 13/F, Tower 2, Tak Fung Industrial Centre, 168 Texaco Road, Tsuen Wan

Hong Kong

Fax: (852) 81470155


Please note that this Term may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.

Personally Identifiable Information Collection Statement
As www.
astglobalshop.com's members or AST Global customer, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your personally identifiable information when you apply to us and or continue to subscribe with us for a service and/or product ("Services"). If your personally identifiable information is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services and/or products to you.

We shall keep your personally identifiable information confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong and are as set out in this
Notice.

You agree that your personally identifiable information provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time :

a.

providing the Services;

b.

marketing of goods and/or services by us, our agents or our subsidiaries;

c.

processing of any benefits arising out of or in connection with the Services;

d.

analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of the Services;

e.

processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you;

f.

enabling the daily operation of your account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services; and

g.

enabling us to comply with our obligations to interconnect or other industry practices.


You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to our agents, contractors, any telecommunications operators, any third party collection agencies, any credit reference agencies, any security agencies, any credit providers, banks, financial institutions, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to usp and any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above.


Under and in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong , you have the right to:

a.

check whether we hold any of your Personal Data;

b.

access your Personal Data held by us;

c.

require us to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate;

d.

ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to Personal Data and the types of Personal Data held by us.


In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request. All requests for access to or correction of Personal Data or information regarding policies and practices and types of personally identifiable information held should be in writing and addressed to :

Data Protection Officer

AST Global

Unit 12, 13/F, Tower 2, Tak Fung Industrial Centre, 168 Texaco Road, Tsuen Wan

Hong Kong

Fax: (852) 81470155


Where this disclaimer is available in Chinese, the English version is the governing version and shall prevail whenever there is a discrepancy between the two versions.

 


Special offer to member registration   [2014-05-15]
Some of the items and special price offer to member only. Intended buyer "MUST" registered as member and login to get this benefit!!!
Paypal request Document   [2013-04-06]
All Paypal payment have to provide your ID Card/Driving License and the letter of proof of your address for shipping. (E.g. Mail from Water supplier / Mail from Electro supplier)
Vedio Introduction   [2011-12-23]
Vedio introduction for listed hot items are availiable on our wesbite now.
PURCHASING CARD ACCEPTED NOW AT AST GLOBAL   [2011-08-23]
PURCHASING CARD IS NOW ACEEPTED BY AST GLOBAL SHOP. WELCOME FOR GOVERMENT DEPARTMENT AND ANY OTHER ENTERPIRSE'S ENQUIRY!!
NEW ITEMS ONLY AVAILIBLE FOR AST GLOBAL SHOP'S MEMBER   [2011-05-04]
All speical hot and new items availiable for members only!!
Seeking agent / representative in Australia, New Zealand & Dubai   [2010-03-16]
Please refer "Cooperation"
Email delay for yahoo's email account   [2010-03-12]
For those customer using yahoo email account encounter delay on receiving AST's email. The delay normally take 4-10 hours. Please try to use non yahoo email account when sending email to AST.
New payment gateway   [2009-12-24]
Alipay on this webpage (Accept CNY [RMB] only ; Accept "Instant Credit" service only, pick-up/delivery will be available upon payment cleared on Alipay)
Product Description   [2009-10-05]
AST Global selling all product with original accessories. Details please refer supplier's website (e.g. Samsung, Nokia)
Product list   [2009-09-21]
There're limit products we have uploaded on the website. We will keep upload those products a.s.a.p. We're welcome for all enquiry by phone : (852)31053202 & email : info@astglobalshop.com
  


 
PayPal
Alipay
Home | What's New | About Us | Products Listing | Shopping Cart | Account Info | Contact Us | Announcement | FAQ | Employment |